Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil
Species: Cinnamomum verum / Also known as Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Part Used: Bark
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
This is true cinnamon, and not the cheaper cassia variant.
Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is the most ferocious cinnamon derivative on the market. The Bark of the cinnamon tree contains much cinnamaldehyde, which is a concentrate in cinnamon bark essential oil.
Aroma: Strong Cinnamon, Spicy, Hot
Powerful Antibacterial and Antifungal, Stimulant, Astringent
Food Flavoring, Mouthwash, Tension Relief, Refreshing, Stimulating, Blood Circulation, Pain Relief, Increase Metabolic Rate
Commonly Blended With:
Black Pepper, Clove Bud, Cinnamon Leaf, Frankincense, Myrrh, Peppermint, Spearmint, Wintergreen, Nutmeg
WARNING! This oil is extremely potent and may blister or burn the skin and eyes. Use with Extreme caution!
Cinnamon comes from a tree. People use the bark to make medicine.
Cinnamon bark is used for gastrointestinal (GI) upset, diarrhea, and gas. It is also used for stimulating appetite; for infections caused by bacteria and parasitic worms; and for menstrual cramps, the common cold, and the flu (influenza).
In manufacturing, cinnamon oil is used in small amounts in toothpaste, mouthwashes, gargles, lotions, liniments, soaps, detergents, and other pharmaceutical products and cosmetics. –WebMD
*The information on this page has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease*