Essential Oils | It’s Time To Get The Inside Scoop!

If you are just delving into the world of essential oils, or if you have years of experience, you may come across conflicting information and competing companies. For one that just wants to enjoy quality oil, the industry conflictions can be frustrating.
Any essential oil company may have their own unique marketing strategy, but nearly all of them claim to be the highest quality. In this article, we will cut through all the marketing claims and explore how the industry actually operates.
chamomilefarmFirst, and Foremost, The Field:
Every essential oil originates from a plant, typically grown in a field.
From the lavender fields of England to clove in Madagascar, essential oils are extracted from fields all around the world.
At Number One Essential Oils, our plants are sourced only from healthy crops, in the regions they grow best.

Secondly, The Distillation:
In order to obtain any essential oil, it’s parent plant must be distilled or pressed.
Most essential oils are processed via steam distillation. This process extracts the fluid compounds from the plant by method of pressurized steam.
Essential oil distilleries are located in nearly every country. These distilleries utilize methods ranging from the most rudimentary processes to highly controlled computerized systems.a
Anyone can submerge plants into a tub of water then build a fire, and be able to extract efficient quantities of essential oils. And that is literally how much of the essential oil supply is created.
However, these crude methods results in overheating and contamination that will destroy the therapeutic compounds found within the oils.
Our distilleries use state of the art control features to extract the purest essential oils, without damage or contamination.

Lastly: The Retailer
There are many honest men and women in the retail business, but there are also unscrupulous hustlers willing to tell you and sell you anything if it puts a dollar in their pocket. These people are a major stain on the industry, causing a distraction from the science and history of essential oils.

Some of the claims made by these retailers:

– “Our products are better” – Yet failing to provide clear evidence supporting their claim. (such as MS/GC data)

– “Our products can be ingested, but others cannot” – It’s true that you shouldn’t ingest anything unless you know what it is, and what it is in it. However, these same companies that promote ingestion of their products do not provide the information necessary to determine it’s constituents.
Additionally, some plants and the oils extracted from them, are simply not meant to be eaten. Do you ever snack on pine needles? What about the wood of a cedar tree? – Of course not. And the oils from them should not be ingested either.

– “Our products are certified as…” The truth to these claims is that these companies have trademarked these terms. Imagine if a shoe manufacturer trademarked the phrase “Certified Pure Organic Potatoes” and use it in their marketing. The shoes contain no potatoes at all, and they certainly aren’t “certified pure organic” but legally they can blast that phrase all over! Meanwhile, Potato Pete who really does grow potatoes organically, cannot use that phrase. It sounds silly, but that is the exact type of marketing that is used by essential oil companies.
Besides the trademarking, these essential oil companies also conduct their own certification. This “certification” holds as much value as one saying “We are the best, because we say so”Certificate
There is no authority over, or government regulation of essential oils.

Let’s look at dictionary.com’s definition of “certify”
verb (used with object), certified, certifying.
1. to attest as certain; give reliable information of; confirm:
He certified the truth of his claim.”

The companies making the claims of certification do not give reliable information of, nor do they confirm the quality they claim to be certified of. (But we do!)

– “Our products are Therapeutic Grade” – In the US, there is no official “Therapeutic Grade.” Anyone is able to use the term, no matter what quality of oil they are offering. The only official grading of essential oils is the FDA’s requirements for essential oils sold as food flavorings, and cosmetic fragrances. The requirements to meet “food grade” are actually very low. Our ingestible products far exceeds the FDA’s standards, as well as the mock “Therapeutic Grade.”

Shown below is a map depicting the path an oil takes, from the field to you.
At first glance, it may be overwhelming. That alone is evidence of the core problems integral in the majority of Essential Oil businesses.
Please review this map for a moment, then continue reading below.
OilDistribution

Now that you’ve looked over this map, surely you have located the shortest distance between the Fields and You, as it is displayed in a direct path shown in bold black arrows.
Unfortunately, this is the least common route an oil travels before reaching it’s end user.

What is the most common life-cycle of an essential oil?
After harvest, the plants may pass through several marketplaces and storage facilities before reaching the distillery. During this process, crops intermingle, decompose, and become contaminated with other plants and material.
If Harvester Hank can mix in a crop of inferior Lavandin Hybrid with his stock of True English Lavender, and still sell it at full price, he just might be tempted! If he does so, he will profit over 8 times the amount he would have, had he sold his lavandin as what it truly is – A lavandin hybrid.
Sadly, this a very common practice.

After being distilled at John Doe’s finest anonymous distillery, the oil must be stored. The most common storage facilities leave much to be desired.
Age, light, and heat are all enemies of essential oils. Contamination from damaged and plastic storage containers is also a common trend.

JohnDoeDistillery

After the essential oil has left the distillery or storage facility, it begins another adventure, usually with a wholesaler.
When Wesley’s Wholesome Wholesale receives a new batch of oil, they must now sell it to resellers and importers around the world.
To increase the volume of his supply, Wesley may decide to add an adulterant. These adulterants can be synthetic fragrance oils that camouflage unpleasant aromas, thinning alcohols, to inexpensive fatty oils, such as olive.
Due to the great volumes of essential oil they possess, even a light dilution will net them several thousand dollars in additional profit.

Finally, the oil reaches a retail distributor. The retailer is the final logistical link in the supply chain to the end customer (you). However, a financial chain may still exist.
Multi-Level-Marketing companies are the extreme example of an existing financial chain at the retail level. By the time the product reaches the end customer (You), the essential oil has been marked up by as much as 30,000%
If you view the map shown above, you’ll better be able to visualize the MLM supply chain. Although each MLM company’s structure and titles may vary, the same distribution format applies.
Remember, each red box displays a person or entity that takes a portion of the sales profit. Paying so many people to distribute a product requires extremely high mark-ups.
Of course, MLM Representatives will tell you that the outrageous prices on their products is due to their untouchable quality.
Well, that argument raises a few questions, and could provoke another article altogether.

Let’s conclude:

A. The supply of essential oil to most MLM Companies differs little (if at all) from the supply chain of any essential oil retailer. The problems and risks associated with the supply chain apply to them as well.
B. Independent chemical analysis of MLM Companies’ oil has proven instances of inferior quality. Test data of their oil has also found synthetic additives and/or contaminants.
C. MLM Companies do not disclose their own private Mass Spectrometry and Gas Chromatography testing data. If this data shows their product to be so much better than the competition, wouldn’t it be reasonable to publish it?

One Response

  1. Tero Kuoppala
    | Reply

    INCREDIBLE BENEFITS OF CEDAR NUT OIL PLUS THE EFFECT OF SEABUCKTHORN OIL!
    (lemme know if you want a source –TT)

    The Sea buckthorns (Hippophae L.) are deciduous shrubs in the genus Hippophae, family Elaeagnaceae. It is also referred to as “sea buckthorn”, seabuckthorn, sandthorn or seaberry.

    Description and distribution

    There are 6 species and 12 subspecies native over a wide area of Europe and Asia, including China, Mongolia, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Russia, Great Britain, France, Denmark, Netherlands, Germany, Poland, Finland, Sweden and Norway. More than 90 percent or about 1.5 million hectares of the world’s sea buckthorn resources can be found in China where the plant is exploited for soil and water conservation purposes. The shrubs reach 0.5–6 m tall, rarely up to 10 m in central Asia, and typically occur in dry, sandy areas. They are tolerant of salt in the air and soil, but demand full sunlight for good growth and do not tolerate shady conditions near larger trees.

    The common Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) is by far the most widespread, with a range extending from the Atlantic coasts of Europe right across to northwestern China. In western Europe, it is largely confined to sea coasts where salt spray off the sea prevents other larger plants from out-competing it, but in central Asia it is more widespread in dry semi-desert sites where other plants cannot survive the dry conditions; in central Europe and Asia it also occurs as a subalpine shrub above tree line in mountains, and other sunny areas such as river banks.

    Common Sea buckthorn has branches that are dense and stiff, and very thorny. The leaves are a distinct pale silvery-green, lanceolate, 3–8 cm long and less than 7 mm broad. It is dioecious, with separate male and female plants. The male produces brownish flowers which produce wind-distributed pollen.

    Berries and leaves

    The female plants produce orange berries 6–9 mm in diameter, soft, juicy and rich in oils. The berries are an important winter food resource for some birds, notably fieldfares.

    Leaves are eaten by the larva of the coastal race of the ash pug moth and by larvae of other Lepidoptera including brown-tail, dun-bar, emperor moth, mottled umber and Coleophora elaeagnisella.

    Hippophae salicifolia (willow-leaved Sea buckthorn) is restricted to the Himalaya, to the south of the common Sea buckthorn, growing at high altitudes in dry valleys; it differs from H. rhamnoides in broader (to 10 mm broad), greener (less silvery) leaves, and yellow berries. A wild variant occurs in the same area, but at even higher altitudes in the alpine zone. It is a low shrub not growing taller than 1 m with small leaves 1-3 cm long.

    Harvesting and landscaping

    Harvesting is difficult due to the dense thorn arrangement among the berries on each branch. A common harvesting technique is to remove an entire branch, though this is destructive to the shrub and reduces future harvests. A branch removed in this way is next frozen, allowing the berries to be easily shaken off. The branches are cut, deep frozen to −32°C, then shaken or abraded for removal of the berries.

    The worker then crushes the berries to remove up to 95% of the leaves and other debris. This causes the berries to melt slightly from the surface as the work takes place at ambient temperature (about 20°C). Berries or the crushed pulp are later frozen for storage.

    The most effective way to harvest berries and not damage branches is by using a berry-shaker. Mechanical harvesting leaves up to 50% in the field and the berries can be harvested only once in two years. They only get about 25% of the yield that could be harvested with this relatively new machinery.

    During the Cold War, Russian and East German horticulturists developed new varieties with greater nutritional value, larger berries, different ripening months and a branch that is easier to harvest. Over the past 20 years, experimental crops have been grown in the United States, one in Nevada and one in Arizona, and in several provinces of Canada.

    Sea buckthorn is also a popular garden and landscaping shrub, particularly making a good vandal-proof barrier hedge with an aggressive basal shoot system exploited in some parts of the world as wind breaks and to stabilize riverbanks and steep slopes. They have value in northern climates for their landscape qualities, as the colorful berry clusters are retained through winter. Branches may be used by florists for designing ornaments. The plant is the regional flora of the Finnish region of Satakunta.

    Nutrients and potential health effects

    Sea buckthorn berries are multipurposed, edible and nutritious, though very acidic and astringent, unpleasant to eat raw, unless ‘bletted’ (frosted to reduce the astringency) and/or mixed as a juice with sweeter substances such as apple or grape juice.

    When the berries are pressed, the resulting Sea buckthorn oil separates into three layers: on top is a thick, orange cream; in the middle, a layer containing Sea buckthorn’s characteristic high content of saturated and polyunsaturated fats; and the bottom layer is sediment and juice. Containing fat sources applicable for cosmetic purposes, the upper two layers can be processed for skin creams and liniments, whereas the bottom layer can be used for edible products like syrup.

    One of the most beneficial products from these berries is Sea Buckthorn Oil.

    Nutrient and phytochemical constituents of Sea buckthorn berries have potential value as antioxidants that may affect inflammatory disorders, cancer or other diseases.

    The fruit of the plant has a high vitamin C content—in a range of 114 to 1550 mg per 100 grams with an average content (695 mg per 100 grams) about 12 times greater than Oranges— placing Sea buckthorn fruit among the most enriched plant sources of vitamin C. The fruit also contains dense contents of carotenoids, vitamin E, amino acids, dietary minerals, β-sitosterol and polyphenolic acids.

    Apart from being nourishing, the juice has a freezing point of −22 degrees Celsius allowing it to remain a liquid even in sub-zero temperatures.

    Consumer products

    Seabuckthorn Oil has been used as traditional therapy for diseases. As no applications discussed in this section have been verified by Western science and sufficient clinical trial evidence, such knowledge remains mostly unreferenced outside of Asia and is communicated mainly from person to person.

    Grown widely throughout its native China and other mainland regions of Asia, Sea buckthorn is an herbal medicine used over centuries to relieve cough, aid digestion, invigorate blood circulation and alleviate pain. In Mongolia, extracts of Sea buckthorn branches and leaves are used to treat gastrointestinal distress in humans and animals.

    Bark and leaves are used for treating diarrhea and gastrointestinal and dermatologic disorders. Topical compressions are used for rheumatoid arthritis. Flowers may be used as a skin softener.

    For its hemostatic and anti-inflammatory effects, berry fruits are added to medications for pulmonary, gastrointestinal, cardiac, blood and metabolic disorders in Indian, Chinese and Tibetan medicines. Sea buckthorn berry components have potential anticarcinogenic activity.

    Fresh juice, syrup and berry or seed oils are used for colds, fever, exhaustion, as an analgesic or treatment for stomach ulcers, cancer, and metabolic disorders.

    Called ‘Chharma’ in some native languages, oil from fruits and seeds is used for liver diseases, inflammation, disorders of the gastrointestinal system, including peptic ulcers and gastritis, eczema, canker sores and other ulcerative disorders of mucosal tissues, wounds, inflammation, burns, frostbite, psoriasis, rosacea, lupus erythematosus, and chronic dermatoses. In ophthalmology, berry extracts have been used for keratosis, trachoma, eyelid injuries and conjunctivitis. The Sea buckthorn oil is also known to kill tiny parasitic mites called Demodex.

    Sea Buckthorn Oil

    Due to its unique botanical and nutritional properties, and there being no reported evidence of Sea buckthorn oil causing adverse reactions or negative side effects, the oil is also used as a natural agent that may benefit diseases of mucous membranes, including Aphthous ulcers, esophagitis, acid reflux, and peptic ulcers, as well as dermatological diseases and skin conditions.

    In Russia and China, pulp oil may also be used topically to treat skin burns from radiation. Due to its ability to absorb ultraviolet rays, pulp oil is purported to reduce risk of radiation burns for Russian astronauts working in space.

    Currently, cosmetic companies are adding Sea Buckthorn Oil to anti-aging preparations for skin rejuvenation and accelerated healing properties. It is also being used topically as a natural treatment for eczema, acne rosacea, acne and acne scars, and as a lotion for minimizing stretch marks

Leave a Reply